English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
overhanging load
DEF: The portion of load overhanging one or both ends of a car. The length of overhang is measured from centreline of truck bolster.
OBS: open-top car.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
surplomb [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du chargement qui dépasse l'extrémité du wagon. On détermine sa longueur en la mesurant à partir du centre du bogie.
OBS: wagon découvert