English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
truck dead lever [correct]; dead truck lever [correct]; dead lever [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car, of the all-purpose flat car, of the gondola car and of the covered hopper car.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
balancier passif de bogie [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; balancier de renvoi [masculine noun]; balancier passif de boggie [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: balancier passif de bogie : Pièce du wagon couvert, du wagon plat polyvalent, du wagon-tombereau et du wagon-trémie couvert.
OBS: bogie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).