English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
grain door [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary panel placed in the doorway of a box car carrying grain to prevent content from leaking out.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
panneau de retenue pour céréales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Panneau temporaire placé dans l'embrasure des portes d’un wagon couvert transportant des céréales pour empêcher celles-ci de s’échapper du wagon.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.