English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Special Rail Transport)
pivoted bolster [correct]
DEF: Crosswise, mobile member of frame used in shipping dimensional loads (bolster load). The member gives bearing cars the necessary flexibility and allows free curvature of trucks.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
traverse pivotante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément transversal et mobile du châssis utilisé pour le transport exceptionnel(chargement sur plus d’un wagon) ;cet élément qui donne la souplesse nécessaire aux wagons porteurs assure leur engagement dans les courbes.