English (Traction (Rail); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
cable clip [correct]; cable cleat
DEF: Metal fitting equipped with bolt, or bolts, used to secure cable to car or load.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
serre-câble [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fixation de métal munie d’un ou de plusieurs boulons, utilisée pour arrimer les câbles au wagon ou au chargement.
OBS: serre-câble : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: Remarque : des serre-câbles