English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
end gate [correct]
DEF: The structure placed against the end walls of the car to take up lengthwise space in a load, protect the loading or square bowed end walls.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
clé de chargement de bout [correct, feminine noun]; clé de bout [correct, feminine noun]; barrière en bout [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clé de chargement qu'on place aux extrémités d’un wagon pour remplir des creux de chargement, protéger le chargement ou redresser les parois de bout.
OBS: barrière en bout : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.