English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
centre plate
DEF: One of a pair of plates which fit one into the other and which support the car body on the trucks, allowing the trucks to swivel freely under the car. Also used near each end of loads requiring the use of pivoted bolsters.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
crapaudine [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de plaques qui s’emboîtent pour assurer la liaison entre la caisse d’un wagon et les bogies, et permettant à ceux-ci de pivoter librement. On en place aussi au voisinage de chacune des extrémités d’un chargement exigeant l'utilisation de traverses pivotantes.