English (Coupling Systems (Railroad); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
cushioned underframe [correct, officially approved]; cushion underframe
DEF: A car underframe equipped with end-of-car cushioning devices or a separate sliding center sill which connects the couplers and will move longitudinally in either direction upon impact, thus preventing damage to the car structure or its lading.
OBS: cushioned underframe: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
châssis souple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; châssis à dispositifs amortisseurs spéciaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Châssis de wagon muni d’appareils amortisseurs en bout ou d’une longrine centrale coulissante séparée qui relie les attelages et peut, lors d’un impact, se déplacer dans l'un ou l'autre sens, empêchant ainsi les chocs d’endommager la charpente du wagon ou son chargement.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.