English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
centre gate [correct]; center gate [correct]
DEF: In a box car, a space filler placed in the doorway area between the two parts of a divided load to fill the lengthwise space.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
clé de chargement centrale [correct, feminine noun]; clé centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un wagon couvert, clé de chargement placée devant les portes du wagon et entre deux charges occupant chaque extrémité d’un wagon.