English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
crosspiece
DEF: The horizontal piece of wood in a space filler extending across the width of the rail vehicle. It holds the uprights in position.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
traverse [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce constituante d’une clé de chargement en bois. Placée à l'horizontale et dans le sens de la largeur du wagon, elle maintient les montants en position.