English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
heater car [correct, officially approved]; insulated and heated car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In freight traffic, an insulated box car equipped with heating apparatus for carrying fruits, vegetables and other products during cold weather.
OBS: Terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon calorifique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon isotherme et chauffé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon couvert isotherme muni d’un appareil de chauffage pour le transport de fruits, légumes et autres denrées périssables par temps froid.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.