English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
cushioning device [correct]; cushioning unit [correct]; cushion unit [correct]
OBS: Parts of the box car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
appareil amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]; système de choc [masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil amortisseur : pièce du wagon couvert(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).