English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
auto parts boxcar [correct]
OBS: These cars are specially designed and equipped to carry vehicle parts. The largest, with a capacity of over 10,000 cubic feet, have doors opening to 20 feet for convenient loading and unloading.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon couvert à pièces d’auto [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce type de wagon est spécialement conçu et équipé pour l’acheminement de pièces d’automobiles. Le plus grand modèle présente un volume utile de 10 000 pieds cubes; la large ouverture de ses portes (20 pieds) en facilite le chargement et le déchargement.