English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
carload [correct, standardized]; CL [correct, standardized]
DEF: The freight transported in an open or closed car and to which a carload rate is applied.
OBS: carload; CL: designations standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon complet [correct, masculine noun]; envoi en wagon complet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EWC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EWC
DEF: Quantité de marchandises transportée dans un wagon couvert ou découvert et dont le poids est suffisamment élevé pour donner droit à l'application d’un tarif par wagon.
OBS: envoi en wagon complet; EWC : désignations normalisées par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).