English (Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Grain Growing)
load lines [correct]
CONT: A Canadian Grain Commission weighman inspects the car seals, to ensure they are intact, records the numbers and inspects the cars for leaks. He also notes the load lines in the car. An elevator employee then removes the identification tags and railway punch cards. The relevant inforation is recorded on an elevator shunt sheet. (These sheets (sometimes called shunt slips) are then distributed to various control centres including the scale floor, bin control centre, and the Grain Commission's weighing and inspection offices.
OBS: Load lines are the centimeter graduations by which the level of grain in a railway box car is measured.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Culture des céréales)
niveaux de charge [correct, masculine noun, plural]; lignes de chargement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Un peseur de la Commission canadienne des grains inspecte les scellés du wagon pour s’assurer qu’ils sont intacts, enregistre les numéros et vérifie s’il y a des fuites. Il vérifie également les niveaux de charge. Un employé du silo enlève ensuite les étiquettes d’identification et les cartes perforées. Les informations pertinentes sont inscrites sur un bordereau de triage du silo (aussi appelé fiche de triage). Ces bordereaux sont ensuite distribués à divers centres de contrôle, dont le service des bascules, le centre de contrôle des cellules et les bureaux de pesage et d’inspection de la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: Il s’agit des traits au centimètre en fonction desquels le niveau de grain est mesuré dans un wagon couvert.
OBS: Lignes de chargement : terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l’agréage du grain.
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario; Transporte de mercancías; Cultivo de cereales)
líneas de máxima carga [correct, feminine noun, plural]