English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
door retainer [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pièce du wagon couvert(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).