English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wood chip car [correct, standardized]
DEF: An open-top car used for carrying large quantities of wood chips.
OBS: wood chip car: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon à copeaux de bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; wagon à copeaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon découvert destiné au transport de copeaux en grande quantité.
OBS: wagon à copeaux de bois : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).