English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
DF™ car [correct, officially approved]; damage free car [correct]
DEF: Box car with permanent load securement devices (bulkheads, belt rails, crossbars, etc.).
OBS: DF™ is an Evans Products Company trademark and stands for "Damage Free".
OBS: DF car: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon toute sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon DF [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon couvert équipé en permanence du matériel nécessaire à l’arrimage sécuritaire d’un chargement (cloisons mobiles, rails et traverses d’arrimage).
OBS: DFMC est une marque de commerce de Evans Products Company.
OBS: wagon toute sécurité : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.