English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
direct connection car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In Car Service terminology, an expression used to designate cars intended for and belonging to a railroad with which the handling carrier has an interchange.
OBS: Term officialized by C.P.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon pour échange direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon en échange direct [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la terminologie du service des wagons, wagon qu’un réseau peut céder directement à son propriétaire.
OBS: «wagon en échange direct» : TRACS.
OBS: wagon pour échange direct : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.