English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
boxcar [correct]; box car [correct, standardized, officially approved]; covered wagon [correct, Great Britain]; box-wagon [correct, Great Britain]; house car [correct, United States, rare]; covered van [Great Britain]
DEF: A fully enclosed freight car having doors on both sides and/or sometimes on the ends.
OBS: Used for general freight service.
OBS: box car: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon couvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon [...] entièrement fermé, pourvu de portes de chaque côté et/ou parfois aux extrémités.
OBS: Utilisé pour le transport ordinaire des marchandises.
OBS: wagon couvert : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).