English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
piggyback car [correct, standardized, officially approved]; piggyback flat car [correct]; trailer flat car [correct]; trailer car [correct]
OBS: piggyback: Transportation of a highway trailer on a railroad flat car.
OBS: piggyback car: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
wagon porte-remorques [correct, masculine noun]; wagon de ferroutage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; wagon ferroutier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ferroutage : Transport combiné par remorques routières acheminées sur wagons plats.
OBS: wagon de ferroutage : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: wagon ferroutier : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.