English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
in-the-door mechanical temperature control car [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refrigerator car (see VOCAB 7) whose mechanical temperature control is located in the door, used primarily for carrying perishable commodities.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon à groupe frigorifique incorporé dans la porte [masculine noun]; wagon frigorifique à régulateur de température installé dans la porte [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Wagon réfrigérant(V. VOCAB 7) à groupe frigorifique incorporé dans la porte. Il sert au transport des denrées qu'il faut protéger contre les variations de température.
OBS: "Wagon frigorifique à régulateur de température installé dans la porte" a été normalisé par l'ONGC.