English (Transport of Goods)
bracing; tie-down fastening
DEF: A method of protecting the lading of a car to prevent shifting of goods.
French (Transport de marchandises)
arrimage [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération consistant à fixer solidement les marchandises sur un véhicule routier, un wagon ou à bord d’un navire.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.