English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
empty [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A term applied to a railroad car without freight or passengers.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
vide [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit d’un wagon sans marchandises ou d’une voiture sans voyageurs.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.