English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
private car [correct, officially approved]; privately-owned wagon
DEF: A car having other than railroad ownership.
DEF: Cars whose ownership is vested in a person or a company not engaged primarily in common carrier service.
OBS: private car: term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon de particulier [correct, masculine noun]; wagon particulier [masculine noun]; wagon privé [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon n’appartenant pas à un chemin de fer.
DEF: Wagon immatriculé, en vue de sa circulation, par un Réseau de chemin de fer au nom de la personne physique ou morale qui en a la gestion.
OBS: "wagon de particulier" et "wagon particulier" : termes uniformisés par le Canadien Pacifique Ltée.