English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wrap-around bulkhead flat car [correct]; wrap-around steel bulkhead car [correct, standardized]; wrap-around bulkhead car
DEF: A flat car ... for handling pulpwood, specially equipped with wrap around bulkheads at the ends, removable side stakes, and spring-loaded tie-down chains.
OBS: wrap-around steel bulkhead car: term standardized in 1990 by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon plat à parois de bout en U [correct, masculine noun]; wagon à parois de bout en U [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; wagon-grumier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon plat [...] aménagé pour le transport des billes de bois.
OBS: Il est muni de parois de bout en U, de ranchers amovibles et de chaînes à ressort.
OBS: wagon à parois de bout en U : terme normalisé en 1990 par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).