English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
vertical strut [correct]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support vertical [correct, masculine noun]; bras de suspension [masculine noun]; bielle oblique [feminine noun]
OBS: Support vertical : pièce du wagon plat polyvalent(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).