English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations)
pool car
DEF: A rail car placed in a group of cars centrally controlled for the joint and proportional benefit of car owners and users.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
wagon de pool [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon faisant partie d’un parc mis en commun et dont la gestion est centralisée dans le meilleur intérêt des propriétaires et des utilisateurs.