English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
automobile car [correct, standardized, officially approved]; auto rack car [correct]; autorack car [correct]
DEF: A flat car with fixed steel racks for transporting set-up automobiles.
OBS: Racks have either two or three levels, and are equipped with tie-down devices.
OBS: automobile car: term standardized in 1990 by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved in 1990 by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon couvert à automobiles [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; wagon porte-automobiles [correct, masculine noun]; fourgon porte-autos [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon à deux ou trois étages, aménagé pour le transport d’automobiles et pourvu d’agrès et d’attaches appropriés.
OBS: wagon couvert à automobiles : terme normalisé en 1990 par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé en 1990 par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).