English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
home road [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The road which owns a car or upon which the home of a private car (owner) is located.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
réseau d’attache [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau propriétaire [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réseau auquel appartient un wagon ou sur lequel est situé le domicile d’un propriétaire de wagons de particuliers.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.