English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
cushioned underframe car [correct, standardized]
DEF: A box car (see VOCAB 6) whose draft gear and framework are cushioned to absorb sudden shocks, thus preventing damage to lading, especially in the case of newsprint.
OBS: Term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon à attelage souple [masculine noun]; wagon à châssis souple [masculine noun, standardized]; wagon à système de choc central [masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon couvert (V. VOCAB 6) destiné surtout au transport délicat du papier journal. Le châssis et l’appareil de traction ont un dispositif amortisseur de chocs.
OBS: Le terme "wagon à châssis souple" a été normalisé par l’ONGC.