English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
tri-level automobile car [correct]; tri-level automobile carrier [correct]; tri-level auto carrier [correct]; tri-level car [officially approved]; tri's [familiar, officially approved]
DEF: A three-deck automobile transporter.
OBS: tri-level car; tri's: terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon porte-automobiles à trois étages [correct, masculine noun]; wagon porte-automobiles à triple plancher [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon [...] à trois planchers affecté au transport d’automobiles depuis les embranchements des constructeurs.
OBS: wagon porte-automobiles à triple plancher : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).