English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
origin [correct, officially approved]; origin point [correct, officially approved]; originating point
DEF: The point from which a car first moved in road-haul service.
OBS: origin; origin point: terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
origine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; point d’origine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lieu d’où un wagon est parti initialement pour effectuer un transport de ligne.
OBS: origine, point d’origine : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.