English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Pipes and Fittings)
threaded port [correct]; threaded orifice; screwed outlet; screw outlet
OBS: Nickset hydraulics.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Tuyauterie et raccords)
orifice fileté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orifice aménagé pour recevoir des raccords vissés.
OBS: (d’un organe de déchargement de wagon-citerne) : cahier Enviroguide Phénol, 4. 1. 1. 1. ;catalogue Serseg, lexique, oct. 82, F478.