English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Safety)
deformed shell [correct]
CONT: More than half of the tank cars ... released product due to impact damage to their shells ... Other tank car shell damage included deformed/dented shells with no breach, as well as breaches due to thermal tears.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
coque déformée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dommage à la coque d’un wagon-citerne.