English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
compartment tank car [correct]; compartmentalized tank car [correct]
DEF: A tank car with compartments or separate tanks in which oil or other liquids can be transported.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-citerne compartimenté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagon-citerne à cloisons [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagon-citerne constitué d’un réservoir à compartiments ou de plusieurs réservoirs séparés.
OBS: wagon-citerne compartimenté : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: wagon-citerne à cloisons : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.