English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
ladder tread [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
barreau d’échelle [correct, masculine noun]; échelon d’échelle [masculine noun]
OBS: Barreau d’échelle : pièce du wagon-citerne(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).