English (Rail Transport Operations)
freight car-miles per car-day
DEF: Total freight car-miles (including loaded and empty) divided by the average number of freight cars on line (including serviceable and unserviceable) divided by the number of days in the time period.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
wagons-milles par wagon-jour [masculine noun]
DEF: Total des wagons-milles, en charge et à vide, divisé par le nombre moyen de wagons sur le réseau, en bon ou en mauvais état, et par le nombre de jours dans la période envisagée.