English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake step [correct]; brake foot board [correct]; foot board [correct]
OBS: Parts of the covered hopper car and of the gondola car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
marchepied de frein [correct, masculine noun]; marchepied du frein [masculine noun]
OBS: Marchepied de frein : pièce du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-tombereau(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).