English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
brake head [correct]; brake shoe holder [correct]; brake-shoe insert holder [correct]; brake shoe head
OBS: Brake head, brake shoe holder: parts of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
porte-semelle de frein [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pièce du wagon-trémie couvert(voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).
OBS: porte-semelle de frein : terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.