English (Farm Equipment; Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
surge bin [correct]; surge pit [correct]
DEF: [A] small capacity hopper used to hold or accumulate grain temporarily in the delivery system.
OBS: [For example] a surge bin in the receiving system may be used to hold a carlot of grain until it is properly graded for binning (Weighing Operations Manual).
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Matériel agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
cellule d’attente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trémie de petite capacité utilisée pour contenir ou accumuler le grain temporairement dans le système d’acheminement.
OBS: Par exemple, une cellule d’attente peut servir à contenir une wagonnée de grain jusqu'à ce que cette dernière soit correctement classée pour le stockage(Manuel des opérations de pesée)
OBS: Terme utilisé à la Commission canadienne des grains.