English (Shunting Operations (Railroads); Rail Traffic Control)
making up of trains [correct, officially approved]; train marshalling [correct]; marshalling [correct]
DEF: The placement of cars in trains at specific locations relative to the locomotives or cabooses according to specified criteria.
OBS: making up of trains: designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Triage (Chemins de fer); Circulation des trains)
formation des trains [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Placement de wagons dans des trains à des endroits précis par rapport aux locomotives ou aux fourgons de queue en fonction de critères déterminés.
OBS: formation des trains : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.