English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
special equipment [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Cars especially built or modified to carry various commodities (automobiles, trailers, woodchips, newspaper, etc.).
OBS: special equipment: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagons spécialisés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Wagons spécialement construits ou modifiés en vue du transport de diverses marchandises : automobiles, semi-remorques, copeaux de bois, papier journal, etc.
OBS: wagons spécialisés : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.