English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
interchange [correct, noun, officially approved]; I/C [correct]
DEF: The transfer of cars between two railroads at a designated point.
OBS: This movement is recorded on an interchange report.
OBS: interchange: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
échange [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert de wagons entre deux réseaux en un point désigné.
OBS: Ce mouvement est enregistré sur un rapport journalier d’échange de wagons.
OBS: échange : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et CN-AIR CANADA.