English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
degradation device [correct]; artificial degradation device [correct]
OBS: Factors that affect the ageing of building materials are UV light, temperature, and moisture from RH, precipitation and driving rain. UV radiation probably contributed most to the degradation of the coating and the substrate. Much research is done on the performance of materials due to ageing both by artificial ageing (accelerated) and natural weathering condition (field exposure) of the material. Ahola (1993) studied the effect of ageing on the water vapour permeability and found that the water vapour permeability decreased when exposed to the natural climate for one year. This was interpreted as due to loss of residual solvent, leaching out of low-molecular-mass components, viscous flow of a binder and migration of emulsifiers to the surface.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
dégradeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à provoquer la dégradation d’un matériau en vue de tester sa résistance aux intempéries.
CONT: L'étape essentielle dans l'étude de la prévision de la durabilité est de créer un vieillissement artificiel dont les paramètres sont choisis de manière à accélérer l'évolution du polycarbonate en s’efforçant de ne pas faire apparaître de nouveaux processus n’ existant pas en vieillissement naturel. Le vieillissement artificiel est un dégradeur UV avec cycle d’arrosage(weatheromètre humide) permet d’accélérer la dégradation photochimique combinée à l'action de l'humidité. L'expérience montre, pour le polycarbonate, une stabilisation des indices de dégradation après 3 000 heures d’exposition, dans les cas habituels.