English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
banner advertisement [correct, noun]; banner ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Banner ads are hyperlinked, image-based ads in the shape of a banner (horizontal rectangle) that appear at the top, middle, or bottom or websites or mobile apps, also sold as squares or vertical rectangles.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité sur bannière [correct, feminine noun]; publicité sur bandeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité diffusée sur une bannière publicitaire affichée sur un site Web.