English (Rights and Freedoms; Internet and Telematics)
right to be delisted [correct, noun]; right to be de-indexed [correct, noun, Quebec]
DEF: The right of a person to have obsolete, inaccurate or prejudicial data concerning them removed from a search engine's results when a query related to their name is performed.
OBS: Although delisting and de-indexing are two distinct concepts in the field of computer science, the right to be delisted is called "right to be de-indexed" in Quebec.
French (Droits et libertés; Internet et télématique)
droit au déréférencement [correct, masculine noun]; droit à la désindexation [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Droit d’une personne de faire retirer des résultats d’un moteur de recherche les pages Web contenant des données obsolètes, erronées ou préjudiciables à son sujet, lorsqu'une requête rattachée à son nom est effectuée.
OBS: Bien que, dans le domaine de l’informatique, le déréférencement et la désindexation soient des notions distinctes, au Québec, le droit au déréférencement est appelé «droit à la désindexation».