English (Information Processing (Informatics); Marketing; Internet and Telematics)
A/B testing [correct, noun]; split testing [correct, noun]
CONT: A/B testing is an experiment in which marketers split their audience and create multiple versions of a particular variable in a campaign to test the effectiveness of that variable to determine which version performs better.
OBS: A/B testing can be used for comparing versions of videos, ads, emails, web pages, product designs, apps, and more.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Commercialisation; Internet et télématique)
test A/B [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le test A/B est la principale méthode utilisée par les organisations pour déterminer la meilleure expérience numérique, qu'il s’agisse du contenu [de sites] web ou des campagnes de marketing. Étant donné que toutes les tactiques ou campagnes marketing n’ obtiennent pas de résultats positifs, les tests A/B permettent aux équipes d’optimisation de repérer la version la plus performante [...]