English (Internet and Telematics)
success criterion [correct]
DEF: A criterion by which a guideline is judged to be achieved and that determines conformance to the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG).
CONT: For each guideline, testable success criteria are provided to allow WCAG [Web Content Accessibility Guidelines] 2.0 to be used where requirements and conformance testing are necessary such as in design specification, purchasing, regulation, and contractual agreements.
OBS: success criteria; success criterions: plural forms.
OBS: success criterion: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Internet et télématique)
critère de succès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Critère par lequel une règle est jugée d’être atteinte et qui détermine la conformité aux Règles pour l’accessibilité des contenus Web (WCAG).
CONT: Des critères de succès testables sont fournis pour chaque règle afin de permettre l'utilisation des WCAG [Web Content Accessibility Guidelines] 2. 0 là où des exigences et des tests de conformité sont nécessaires, notamment pour la spécification de conception, l'achat, la réglementation et les accords contractuels.
OBS: critère de succès : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.