English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
Web 2.0 movement [correct]
CONT: So what, exactly, is the Web 2.0 movement? As an ideology, it is based upon a series of ethical assumptions about media, culture, and technology. It worships the creative amateur: the self-taught filmmaker, the dorm-room musician, the unpublished writer. It suggests that everyone --even the most poorly educated and inarticulate amongst us-- can and should use digital media to express and realize themselves.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
mouvement Web 2. 0 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Réseaux de pair à pair, réseaux sociaux et outils favorisant la mise en place d’une intelligence collective : telles sont les trois technologies traditionnellement associées au mouvement Web 2. 0 que les entreprises européennes utilisent ou comptent utiliser.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
movimiento de la Web 2.0 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; movimiento web 2.0 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: movimiento de la Web 2.0: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que “Web” se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. El género es femenino por analogía con la palabra “red”.
OBS: movimiento web 2.0: “web” se escribe en minúscula cuando se emplea como adjetivo, como en “página web”. En cuanto al número, es frecuente el plural invariable (sitios web).