English (Electronic Commerce; Internet and Telematics)
network of business information on the Web [correct, see observation]; web business information network [correct, see observation]; Web business information network [correct]
CONT: Achievements include a network of business information on the Web and analysis of legal, technical and institutional policy issues.
OBS: network of business information on the Web: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “Web” be capitalized when it stands alone as a noun meaning the “World Wide Web.”
OBS: web business information network: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Commerce électronique; Internet et télématique)
réseau de renseignements d’affaires sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réseau de renseignements commerciaux sur le Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu’ici, un réseau de renseignements commerciaux sur le Web a été mis sur pied et des questions stratégiques touchant aux aspects juridiques, techniques et institutionnels ont été analysées.
OBS: réseau de renseignements d’affaires sur le Web; réseau de renseignements commerciaux sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico; Internet y telemática)
red de información sobre negocios en el Web [feminine noun, Mexico]