English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
Weber number [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dimensionless number expressing the ratio of inertia forces to surface tension forces [standardized by ISO].
OBS: For open channels.
OBS: Weber number: standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
nombre de Weber [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paramètre sans dimension exprimant le rapport des forces d’inertie aux forces de tension superficielle [normalisée par l’ISO].
OBS: Pour les chenaux.
OBS: nombre de Weber : normalisé par l'ISO.