English (Acoustics (Physics))
Weber-Fechner law [correct]; Fechner law [correct]; Weber's law [correct]
DEF: [The law that states] that the physiological sensation produced by a stimulus is proportional to the logarithm of the stimulus.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
loi de Weber-Fechner [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Fechner [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Weber [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) on dit que la sensation varie comme le logarithme de l’excitation : c’est la loi de Fechner.