English (Fish)
Weberian apparatus
CONT: Gas bladders serve in sound reception by acting as a resonator connected with the ear ... through a connecting chain of ossicles known as the Weberian apparatus.
French (Poissons)
appareil de Weber [masculine noun]
DEF: chaîne formée par quatre osselets reliant la vessie gazeuse à l’oreille interne chez les Cypriniformes.