English (Organized Recreation (General); Employment Benefits)
long weekend [correct]; long week-end [correct]
OBS: "Weekend" is the preferred spelling.
French (Loisirs organisés (Généralités); Avantages sociaux)
fin de semaine prolongée [correct, feminine noun]; week-end prolongé [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Fin de semaine dont la durée peut s’entendre du jeudi soir au mardi matin.