English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
step-down fracture [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Observers reported widespread avalanche activity over the weekend, including many step-down fractures, indicating the existence of more than one critical weak layers in the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: step-down fracture: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
départ en marche d’escalier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une activité avalancheuse répandue a été signalée ce week-end. Les nombreux départs en marche d’escalier indiquent la présence de plusieurs couches fragiles critiques dans le manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: départ en marche d’escalier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.