English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
height of storm snow [correct, officially approved]; HST [correct, officially approved]; storm snow height [correct, officially approved]; depth of storm snow [correct, officially approved]; storm snow depth [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Another 3 cm of snow accumulated in the valley (and more up high). With settlement there is approximately 30 cm of storm snow (height of storm snow: HST).
CONT: There has been a bit of a cycle over the weekend to size 2.5, involving HST on crusts in the Cariboos. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: storm snow: The snow that falls during a period of continuous or almost continuous snowfall. Many operations consider a storm to be over after a day with less than 1 cm of snow.
OBS: height of storm snow; HST; storm snow height; depth of storm snow; storm snow depth: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
épaisseur de neige de tempête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hauteur de neige de tempête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un cycle d’avalanches de taille allant jusqu'à 2, 5 s’est produit dans la chaîne Cariboo durant le week-end emportant toute l'épaisseur de neige de tempête reposant sur les croûtes existantes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: épaisseur de neige de tempête; hauteur de neige de tempête : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.