English (Biogeography; Oceanography)
marginal marine environment [correct]
CONT: The West Rand Group consists mainly of shale and sandstone deposited in both fluvial and marginal marine environments.
French (Biogéographie; Océanographie)
milieu margino-marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Groupe de West Rand se compose essentiellement de shale et de grès déposés tant en milieu margino-marin qu'en milieu fluvial.