English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
uncontrolled area [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The West Bowl is an uncontrolled area. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: uncontrolled area: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone non sécurisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le West Bowl est une zone non sécurisée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: zone non sécurisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.