English (Cinematography)
western [correct]; horse opera [jargon]
DEF: An American film drama or TV drama which glorifies or exaggerates the cowboy and early American frontier life.
French (Cinématographie)
western [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film d’aventures ayant pour thème la conquête de l’Ouest des États-Unis par les colons, au XIX siècle, et les mœurs de ces régions à l’époque [...]
Spanish (Cinematografía)
película del Oeste [correct, feminine noun]; wéstern [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: wéstern: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las Academias de la lengua española aceptan la grafía adaptada wéstern (plural wésterns).