English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
fender [correct, noun]
DEF: An oblong or triangular shield of leather attached to the stirrup leather of a saddle to protect a rider's legs.
OBS: It is a part of a Western saddle.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
quartier d’étrier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Longues pièces de cuir qui se trouvent sous la jambe du cavalier, les quartiers d’étriers (ou «fenders») sont conçus dans l’objectif de protéger la jambe de celui-ci de la transpiration de sa monture.
OBS: Il s’agit d’une partie d’une selle western.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
hoja lateral [correct, feminine noun]; hoja del faldón lateral [correct, feminine noun]; faldon [masculine noun]; falda [feminine noun, United States]
OBS: Parte de la silla.