English (Horse Husbandry)
Westphalian horse [correct]; Westphalian [correct, noun]; Westfalen horse [correct]; Westfalen [correct, noun]
CONT: The Westfalen, also known as the Westphalian horse, originates in Westphalia, the North Rhine area of Western Germany. ... The Westfalen, or Westphalian horse, possesses a composed and relaxed nature. It is known for its trainability and rideability. It is highly valued by both professional and amateur riders in the show jumping and dressage disciplines. It is a big mover, and as such may not be suited to the casual rider.
CONT: The Westphalian or Westfalen horse is a breed of German warmblood with a long and illustrious history. ... These horses are well suited to equestrian sports, especially dressage and jumping, and a number of horses in Olympic competition are Westphalians.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
cheval westphalien [correct, masculine noun]; westphalien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le westphalien fit une entrée fracassante dans le monde du cheval de compétition à la fin des années 1970.