English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cheese eyes [correct]; cheese holes [correct]
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
yeux du fromage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; trous du fromage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Equivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l’industrie laitière.