English (Measuring Instruments; Electronic Devices; Scientific Instruments)
stereoscopic sensor [correct]
CONT: Stereoscopic sensors are generally composed [of] two cameras of the same type. ... Mixing different types of camera on a same rig can merge the wide field of view of an omnidirectional camera and the precision of a perspective camera ...
French (Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs électroniques; Instruments scientifiques)
capteur stéréoscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but d’un capteur stéréoscopique n’ est autre que l'imitation [du fonctionnement] des yeux humains. Pour ce faire, deux caméras sont placées côte à côte et pointent dans une même direction.