English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
constructive taking [correct]
OBS: constructive: not actual but accepted in law as a substitute for whatever is otherwise required.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
appropriation aux yeux de la loi [proposal, feminine noun]