English (Fish)
rock bass [correct]; northern rock bass [correct]; goggle eye [correct]; redeye bass [correct]; redeye [correct]
OBS: Ambloplites rupestris (rock bass) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Centrarchidae].
French (Poissons)
crapet de roche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crapet aux yeux rouges [correct, masculine noun]; crapet noir [correct, masculine noun]; perche des roches [feminine noun]
OBS: crapet de roche : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l’Office québécois de la langue française.