English (Launchers (Astronautics))
yoyo despin [correct]; yoyo-despin [correct]
CONT: Ignitor Housing - This section contains the yoyo-despin system and the thrust termination system. After the Black Brant has burned out, the rocket is spinning at about 4 cps. The yoyo-despin releases a weight attached to a long wire coiled about the rocket, thus carrying away angular momentum.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
freinage de la rotation par système yoyo [masculine noun]; freinage de la rotation par masselotte [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des yoyos; des yo-yo.
OBS: yoyo (sing.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).