English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
frozen yogourt [correct]; frozen yogurt [correct]; frozen yoghurt [correct]; froyo [correct, familiar]; fro-yo [correct, familiar]; fro yo [correct, familiar]
DEF: A soft frozen dessert of sweetened flavored yogurt.
OBS: Yoghurt or Yoghourt (traditional spellings) or yogurt (modern spelling) is a dairy product produced by bacterial fermentation of milk. Any sort of milk may be used to make yogurt, but modern production is dominated by cow's milk.
OBS: Froyo, fro-yo, fro yo: Slang for "frozen yogurt."
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
yogourt glacé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; yaourt glacé [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; yoghourt glacé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: yogourt : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: yogourt glacé : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.