English (Business and Administrative Documents; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Coast Guard)
temporary notice [correct]; (T) notice [correct]; temporary Notice to Mariners [correct]; (T) [correct, noun]
CONT: Certain Notices to Mariners appearing in the monthly editions have a (T) or (P) appended to the regular number. These letters indicate that the information contained in the notice is of a temporary or preliminary nature. If a temporary change in conditions affecting navigation exists and if the change will be effective for a period of over three months, a (T) notice will be published.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Garde côtière)
avis temporaire [correct, masculine noun]; avis (T) [correct, masculine noun]; Avis aux navigateurs temporaire [correct, masculine noun]; (T) [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains Avis aux navigateurs qui paraissent dans les éditions mensuels portent la lettre (T) ou (P) après le numéro régulier. Ces lettres indiquent que le renseignement contenu dans l'avis est de nature temporaire ou préliminaire. S'il existe un changement temporaire des conditions qui influent sur la navigation et si ce changement doit demeurer en vigueur pendant une période excédant trois mois, un avis temporaire (T) sera publié.