English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
depress [correct]; pull down [correct]
CONT: SASHAY ... This is primarily a CFS [Canopy Formation Skydiving] technique intended for losing altitude quickly. It has the effect of diminishing the forward movement and expending altitude. To execute the technique, depress one of the steering toggles to its maximum extent; then at the point where your body has been swung to the side, return the toggle to its up position.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
abaisser [correct]; tirer vers le bas [correct]
CONT: Virage en zigzag (sashay) [...] Cette technique de formation sous voilure a pour but de perdre de l'altitude rapidement. Elle diminue le mouvement avant et réduit l'altitude. Pour exécuter cette technique, abaissez une des commandes au maximum; ensuite, lorsque votre corps est balancé sur le côté, remontez la commande à sa position élevée.