English (Underground Mining)
stoping [correct]
DEF: Extraction of ore in an underground mine by working laterally in a series of levels or steps in the plane of a vein.
OBS: It is generally done from lower to upper levels, so that the whole vein is ultimately removed.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
abattage en gradins [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation par gradins [correct, feminine noun]