English (Furniture (Various))
drop leaf [correct]; leaf [correct, noun]
DEF: A hinged board attached to the side or end of a table as an extension of the surface ...
French (Mobilier divers)
abattant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessus de table qui se lève et s'abat à volonté pour supprimer un passage.
OBS: abattant : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.