English (Customs and Excise)
abatement [correct]
CONT: ... the amount of any abatement or refund that is granted in respect of such goods under this Act ... shall be reduced by an amount determined in the prescribed manner.
OBS: abatement: term used by Revenue Canada, Customs.
French (Douanes et accise)
abattement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le montant des abattements ou remboursements accordés en vertu de la présente loi pour des marchandises en raison de leur destruction [...]
OBS: abattement : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada, Douanes.