English (Protection of Farm Animals; Veterinary Medicine)
depopulate [correct, verb]
OBS: To depopulate a herd infected with a serious contagious disease.
French (Protection des animaux (Agric.); Médecine vétérinaire)
dépeupler [correct]; abattre [correct]; détruire [correct]
OBS: Dépeupler un troupeau entier, en cas de maladie contagieuse.