English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Surveying)
stake [correct, verb]; stake out [correct, verb phrase]; stake off [verb phrase]; peg out [verb phrase]; peg off [verb phrase]; peg [verb]
DEF: To cut lines in bush by blazing trees, marking posts in prescribed rectangles to designate mining claims.
French (Droit minier; Arpentage)
jalonner [correct]; aborner
DEF: Mettre des bornes à un terrain afin d'en fixer les limites.
CONT: Lorsque la même personne jalonne des claims contigus, elle peut employer un seul piquet au sommet d'angles adjacents.
Spanish (Concesiones mineras; Agrimensura)
marcar; piquetear