English (Pulp and Paper)
accept [correct, standardized]
DEF: A generic term for any material which is not rejected by cleaning and/or screening.
OBS: That portion of material not "accepted" is recycled for further processing or disposal.
OBS: We often find "accept" in the plural form.
French (Pâtes et papier)
accepté [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme générique désignant tout ce qui n'a pas été refusé par l'épuration et/ou le classage.
OBS: "Accepté" a été normalisé par l'ISO.