English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2,2'-oxydiacetic acid [correct, see observation]; diglycolic acid [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a white, crystalline solid, which is used in the manufacture of resins and plasticizers, in organic synthesis, as a sequestering agent and as an emulsion breaker in petroleum.
OBS: 2,2'-oxydiacetic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: diglycolic acid: commercial term.
OBS: Chemical formula: O(CH2COOH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
acide 2,2'-oxydiacétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide diglycolique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acide 2,2'-oxydiacétique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide diglycolique : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : O(CH2COOH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
ácido diglicólico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: O(CH2COOH)2