English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-oxopentanedioic acid [correct, see observation]; 2-ketoglutaric acid [correct]; alpha-ketoglutaric acid [correct, see observation]; 2-oxoglutarate [correct]; 2-oxoglutaric acid [correct]; alpha-oxoglutaric acid [correct, see observation]
OBS: 2-oxopentanedioic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H6O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2-oxopentanedioïque [correct, see observation]; acide 2-cétoglutarique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-cétoglutarique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2-oxoglutarate [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-oxoglutarique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-oxoglutarique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acide 2-oxopentanedioïque : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H6O5