English (Biochemistry)
a-ketoglutaric acid [correct]
DEF: A dicarboxylic acid that is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle where it is formed from isocitric acid.
French (Biochimie)
acide a-cétoglutarique [correct, masculine noun]; acide alpha-cétoglutarique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) acide cétonique (...), intermédiaire du cycle citrique de Krebs; sa transmission donne l'acide glutamique.